Is it wrong to enjoy or even revel in Arsenals humiliation?

  • The Fighting Cock is a forum for fans of Tottenham Hotspur Football Club. Here you can discuss the latest matches, our players and any transfer news surrounding Spurs. Registration gives you access to all our forums (including 'Off Topic' discussion) and removes most of the adverts. You're here now, you might as well...

    Get involved!

Obviously in rea life you can say what you want.

How do you guys treat the office? We have a couple of Woolwich fans, so far Ive taken the humble route of saying I feel sorry for Woolwich fans.

Of course inside im loving every second of their stupid pantomine. Thanking the lord every day for Stan Kronke.

Am I allowed to let my true feelings be known? Or will it end in trouble. Im new, and the gooners have been there for a while.

How do you guys approach office goons on a monday morning at the coffee station after another humiliation?
 

Airfixx

Eroding the true defnition of glory since 1976...
Obviously in rea life you can say what you want.

How do you guys treat the office? We have a couple of Woolwich fans, so far Ive taken the humble route of saying I feel sorry for Woolwich fans.

Of course inside im loving every second of their stupid pantomine. Thanking the lord every day for Stan Kronke.

Am I allowed to let my true feelings be known? Or will it end in trouble. Im new, and the gooners have been there for a while.
Bide your time, settle in, pick your moment; then open the gates of hate.
 
Comment
There should be a zero hypocrisy approach here. If you're Spurs and have a coworker who supports Woolwich, then he should know that you hate their guts and revel in their misery - after all, that's what makes you a real fan. It goes both ways. From a footballing standpoint, that's the way it should be.

It doesn't mean you can't get along with someone who supports Woolwich if they turn out to be decent chaps. But as far as football is concerned, our position should be clear.
 
Comment
A good friend of mine passed away suddenly last month. I think I’ve mentioned him on here as he was a gooner. I miss him as a mate (he was a truly decent lad) but most of all I miss being able to enjoy AND revel in their humiliation, through him.
I would have been tearing him to shreds with what a banter club they have become.
Still, my next door neighbour (also a thoroughly top lad) supports the hammers. So the circle of life/banter goes on.
 
Comment
We have even overtaken them for the decade. Does not seem we have been on top that long. Table shows Premiership results for whole decade
PosTeamPWDLGFGAGDPoints
1Manchester City3812516565845342503818
2Manchester United3802208773688372316747
3Chelsea3802208080715384331740
4Liverpool3792069281715401314710
5Tottenham Hotspur3802068589657421236703
6Woolwich3812058789704438266702
7Everton38115111411654146477567
8West Ham United34110491146424520-96403
9Stoke City3239994130345447-102391
10Newcastle United32410673145385488-103391
11Southampton2869481111363387-24363
12West Bromwich Albion3048587132343445-102342
13Swansea City2668266118306383-77312
14Leicester City21086497531228131307
15Crystal Palace2488153114283343-60296
16Sunderland2846984131300425-125291
17Aston Villa2666475127277432-155267
18Fulham2095750102236347-111221
19Burnley190534295191289-98201
20Bournemouth172524179221293-72197
21Watford172513982191274-83192
22Wolverhampton Wanderers152434267177239-62171
23Norwich City172424585181293-112171
24Wigan Athletic133333961145231-86138
25Hull City132293172122217-95118
26Blackburn Rovers94272245115157-42103
27Bolton Wanderers96281949114164-50103
28Brighton and Hove Albion9624274593142-4999
29Queens Park Rangers114222666115199-8492
30Cardiff City7617134666143-7764
31Birmingham City561221235587-3257
32Huddersfield Town7612174750134-8453
33Blackpool38109195578-2339
34Sheffield United207852319429
35Middlesbrough38513202753-2628
36Reading38610224373-3028
37Portsmouth1835101634-185*
*Includes Points Deduction
 
Comment
Tell them in a sincere voice.

'you know, the thing is you're not really our rivals anymore we've sort of outgrown you'

That shit use to drive me to shite.
 
Last edited:
Comment
Not wrong to enjoy it, but isn't it better to not give a f*** about them as if they don't matter at all? I don't think about Woolwich much now that they are many points behind us.
 
Comment
The danger is they are only 6pts behind us.....only takes a few results to go one way or the other and...well you know the rest...

Can you imagine them finishing above us with one of most decorated managers in the game at our helm and them having Arteta at the wheel, doesn’t even bare thinking about!!

Not that I think they will get relegated, but if this is there new manager bounce right now then god help them, because Arteta doesn’t have the experience and the team couldn’t give one fuck about fighting for the cause....the next 6 games could be a massive moment in their history!!

I have no problem with Utd sticking 4 or 5 past them tomorrow night provided we win of course!!
 
Comment
Tell them in a sincere voice.

'you know, the thing is you're not really our rivals anymore we sort of outgrown you'

That shit use to drive me to shite.
I usually go with this.

"You know how you used to say we're not your rivals and you'd look at us like a price of dog shit on your shoe?"

*Cue gurning Gooner* "Yeah I do!"

"That's you to us now..."

The look of pain on their face is delicious.
 
Comment

Darnswim

Bill Nicholson. Mauricio Pochettino.
It is...







:levylol: :allitongue::eriksenlol::mourpointlaugh::sonlol::crouch::adegrin::pochlol::dembelelol: Is it fuck? The cunts have had it coming for years. Laugh, and try to laugh even harder. They deserve every bit of football abuse coming their way.
 
Comment
Top Bottom