League Cup 2020/2021

Round 2 north :

  • Burnley vs Sheffield United
  • Burton Albion vs Aston Villa
  • Bradford City vs Lincoln City
  • Leeds United vs Hull City
  • Everton vs Salford City
  • Wolverhampton Wanderers vs Stoke City
  • Rochdale vs Sheffield Wednesday
  • West Bromwich Albion vs Harrogate Town
  • Middlesbrough vs Barnsley
  • Derby County vs Preston North End
  • Newcastle United vs Blackburn Rovers
  • Morecambe vs Oldham Athletic
  • Fleetwood Town vs Port Vale
 
Round 2 south :

  • Wet Spam vs Charlton Athletic
  • Ipswich Town vs Fulham
  • Oxford United vs Watford
  • Bournemouth vs Crystal Palace
  • Leyton Orient vs Plymouth Argyle
  • Southampton vs Brentford
  • Bristol City vs Northampton Town
  • Reading vs Luton Town
  • Millwall vs Cheltenham Town
  • Brighton and Hove Albion vs Portsmouth
  • Newport County vs Cambridge United
  • Gillingham vs Coventry City
 
Third Round draw :

Bradford/Lincoln vs Liverpool

Bristol City/Northampton vs Burton/Aston Villa

Morecambe/Oldham vs Newcastle/Blackburn

Reading/Luton vs Manchester United

Derby/Preston vs Brighton/Portsmouth

Ipswich/Fulham vs Rochdale/Sheffield Wednesday

Manchester City vs Bournemouth/Crystal Palace

Millwall/Cheltenham vs Burnley/Sheffield United

Chelscum vs Middlesbrough/Barnsley

Wolves/Stoke vs Gillingham/Coventry

Leicester vs The Scum

WBA/Harrogate vs Southampton/Brentford

Newport/Cambridge vs Oxford/Watford

Fleetwood/Port Vale vs Everton/Salford

Leyton Orient/Plymouth vs Tottenham

Wet Spam/Charlton vs Leeds/Hull.
 
Last edited:
Orient or Plymouth in 3rd round - away

Only real issue is amount of travel if it turns out to be Plymouth (given EL travel)

Ideal to play a few of the fringe first team squad/kids - CCV, White, Cirkin et al
 
Possible 4 away games on the trot.
17/09/202017:00Lokomotiv PlovdivA
20/09/202012:00SouthamptonA
22/09/2000Orient/PlymouthA
24/09/2020Botoşani /ShkëndijaA
 
And it neither begins nor ends there.

Sep 13: Everton (H)
Sep 17: Lokomotiv Plovdiv (A)
Sep 20: Southampton (A)
Sep 22: Leyton Orient/Plymouth Argyle (A)
Sep 24: Botosani/Shkendija (A)
Sep 27: Newcastle (H)
Sep 29/30: EFL Cup Fourth Round
Oct 1: Europa League Play-off Round
Oct 3: Manchester United (A)

Hopefully the United date is pushed to Sunday 10/4 when the TV spots are picked, but still.

I don't know if anyone has a deep enough squad to survive that but we certainly don't. We have one recognized center forward.
 
Last edited:
And it neither begins nor ends there.

Sep 13: Everton (H)
Sep 17: Lokomotiv Plovdiv (A)
Sep 22: Leyton Orient/Plymouth Argyle (A)
Sep 24: Botosani/Shkendija (A)
Sep 27: Newcastle (H)
Sep 29/30: EFL Cup Fourth Round
Oct 1: Europa League Play-off Round
Oct 3: Manchester United (A)

Hopefully the United date is pushed to Sunday 10/4 when the TV spots are picked, but still.

I don't know if anyone has a deep enough squad to survive that but we certainly don't. We have one recognized center forward.
Regardless, I think we have no option other than to play a number of u23's in the league cup matches - White, Cirkin, CCV, Bowden, Roles if still here etc - as the frequency of matches makes it impossible to rotate
 

Airfixx

[ Tiers Of A Clown ] Announce Hebzebenese
I've just shit myself.... No more loans..... All hands on deck!!!! :lamelaaghh:


Let's get that striker in the bag this week too!
 

CSWY

Supporter
Honestly, until fans are back, I couldn’t give a shit who we’re playing. It’s not the same sport, culture or experience. Accepting this rubbish as normal or acceptable is killing football. No fans = no game.
 
Top Bottom