Harry Kane

  • The Fighting Cock is a forum for fans of Tottenham Hotspur Football Club. Here you can discuss the latest matches, our players and any transfer news surrounding Spurs. Registration gives you access to all our forums (including 'Off Topic' discussion) and removes most of the adverts. You're here now, you might as well...

    Get involved!

Respect your opinion and others' opinion here. If you don't agree with the example I gave then that's fine... but to think that the football and/or the Premier League does not have a race and/or discrimination issue is absurd. Just ask yourself this... how many managers of color are there? How many colored team captains are there? I'll give you the answer - 0/0 and 3/20 respectively. I could go on giving shocking statistics that really highlight the disparity.

Kane is a huge beneficiary of being the de facto poster boy of English football. He's a source of pride, not just for Spurs fans but for the nation/region as well. Regardless of how good or bad he plays, he will always get the support he needs from fans, management, and the league. To sit/bench him on the Spurs over another player or have someone take his place as a #9 would be a slap in the face to English football. Absolute shame. As long as he's in the Premier League, he will never have true competition for his spot on the Spurs, even if he were injured and on one leg.

Most will disagree and make disparaging remarks but just pointing something out that I think needs to be said.
No one not me most certainly disbelieve that institutionalised racism exists. I am 100% behind BLM. However your choice of a man two goals shy of the highest ever total of EPL goals in 200 games is absurd. It kills your argument stone dead, as literally the only other player he should not be favoured over is Aguero. Put it this way your argument that he is the poster boy for English football is classic cart before the horse. He wasn't given this status by chance. His singular talent earned this. He is actually pretty reviled and I think over criticised. He is far from universally loved. Kane could not win a raffle on Merseyside and lots of the Journalists are against him. There are message boards full of stuff about how he should not be England captain that for example Henderson is the defacto captain. This was even put around during the Covid pandemic EPL response.If you support Spurs I can't understand why you would use him as an example of any kind of racial bias. I think it does the general topic no favours, and just induces unhelpful eye rolls.
 
Comment
Comment
Interesting the amount and ratio of away goals from Harry compared to some of those bully-boy home boys e.g. the cheating gooner
 
Last edited:
Comment

Totti

⭐ ⭐ ⭐ ⭐ ⭐
GoalsFHSHFSLSHA
Alan Shearer260117143889617387
Wayne Rooney20895113737111494
Andrew Cole18770117526210483
Sergio Aguero1808892594310476
Frank Lampard1777610155669285
Thierry Henry1758293546112055
Robbie Fowler1638677534510360
Jermain Defoe1625610646689666
Michael Owen150708054518070
Les Ferdinand149737658519356
Teddy Sheringham147658254398364
Robin van Persie144707451537767
Harry Kane137597849416671
FH = First half,
SH = Second half,
FS = First scorer
LS = Last scorer
H = Home,
A = Away.
Kane the only person on that lit who has a better away record than home - quite interesting.
 
Comment
Kane isn't going anywhere until he proves he is over his injuries, which is a bit of a catch-22.

If Kane shows the rest and recovery helped him regain his 2017/2018 form, then that will significantly help Spurs, which leads to a far greater chance of winning a trophy, at which point he wants to stay at his boyhood club to win a trophy, in which case he won't leave, and so on...

The most likely case where Kane leaves if he is just killing it and Spurs are back to finishing in the 6-8 range like they were for the 10 years under ENIC before Poch came. It's certainly possible, but who knows what's most important to him.
 
Comment
You're entitled to your opinion and I definitely anticipated the reaction that I got from that single post - full of rage and hate. It was expected yet I'm going to point out what I see as unjust.

Answer me this, should Kane have played in last year's CL final? Putting clearly unfit Kane for a full 90 in at the expense of someone like Lucas who was fit and got the team there in the first place was absolutely shocking. I can't think of another explanation for that decision other than the explanation I gave in the post that got so much hate. Yes, I believe race/ethnicity/nationality does play a role here - you can agree or disagree.

Going off topic, I'm glad Harry looked better this past weekend. I'm hoping he continues to get better and helps the team quality for next seasons CL but would also like to see him have to fight for his spot in the line-up like everyone else on the squad.
Kane is picked because he is white and nothing to do with all the goals he scores! Alright then!

Edit - looks like my yellow turned you Red! bye bye troll
 
Comment
Kane recently said about getting 200 Premiership goals which means he is not considering going abroad. That limits the clubs he can go to. As a Spurs supporter and with Spurs mates I would hope that rules out Chelsea and Woolwich. That just leaves the 2 Manchester teams and Liverpool.
 
Comment
Kane recently said about getting 200 Premiership goals which means he is not considering going abroad. That limits the clubs he can go to. As a Spurs supporter and with Spurs mates I would hope that rules out Chelsea and Woolwich. That just leaves the 2 Manchester teams and Liverpool.
He has publicly backed working with Jose; he is interested in the 200; gets paid a stackload and the team is built around him: literally no reason to go anywhere. It’s just bored journalists jealously wanting him for their preferred team.
 
Comment
Top Bottom